Club Awards

Margaret Poole Lifetime Achievement Award-To honor from time to time a person or team demonstrating a lifetime of commitment to the GSMD breed and exemplary service the GSMDCA.  Nominees must have been a member in good standing of the GSMDCA for a minimum of 15 years.

  • 2015-Not Awarded
  • 2014-Molly Eichhoefer
  • 2013-Huck Bothner & Jean Measell
  • 2012-Julianne Wilson
  • 2011-Blanche Roberts
  • 2010-Brigitte Rhinehart
  • 2009-Paulette Spiering
  • 2008-not awarded
  • 2007-Steve & Dori Likevich
  • 2006-Karen Conant
  • 2005-Kristin Kleeman
  • 2004-Lori Price
  • 2003-Bill and Jeannette Faure
  • 2002-Cliff Dahl
  • 2001-Cathy Cooper
  • 2000-Dorothy Brackney
  • 1999-Margaret Poole

Friend of the Swissy-Award to the individual or team who has done the most for the GSMD within the year.

  • 2015-Kelly Nevin Lovley
  • 2014-Tracy Brainard
  • 2013-Brian Ruppert
  • 2012-Catherine Cooper
  • 2011-Melissa Jarriel
  • 2010-Ann Hansen
  • 2009-Mary Jo Rasmussen
  • 2008-Alison Burns Woods
  • 2007-George Saxon
  • 2006-Bunty Volls
  • 2005-Pat Saxon & Donna Walker
  • 2004-Lisa Simonsen
  • 2003-Sandi Snyder
  • 2002-Michael Garvey
  • 2001-Lori Price
  • 2000-Sharyl Mayhew
  • 1999-Margaret McKee
  • 1998-Karen Conant
  • 1997-Terry Mehle
  • 1996-Tommy Curtis
  • 1995-Howard & Gretel Summons

Ambassador of the Breed – To recognize purebred Swissies demonstrating extraordinary accomplishments as working/service dogs, both perpetuating the breed’s historical purpose by example and through motivating others in the interest and pursuit of preserving the GSMDs working heritage. Nominees must be purebred GSMD. Note: Titles may be considered but are not to define qualification for this award.

  • 2015-GCHG Derby’s Toast with Gusto
  • 2014-IntCH Seneca’s Gypsy Boots CD, BN RN CGC NDD NWPD HTADIIIsd HTADIIsd HTADIsd HTDIId, HTDIsd HRDIs JHD RA VGS
  • 2013-WTCH CH Petra of Whispering Pine HSAdsc, HIAs, HRDIIIs, RLFIs
  • 2012-Cherished A Country Diva RN CD NWPD WWD NAPWDA Tracking & Cadaver Dog VGS
  • 2011-CH CTLone Star Prairie Whisper CDX RE DD VST VGSX
  • 2010-CH Cedarcove’s Double Word Score CD ND WWD TR CS CGC
  • 2009-Bit-A-Swissy’s Bridger-Teton WPDX WWDS ACE
  • 2008-CH Suddanly SL Power Surge CGC WWDS ACE
  • 2007-Kcier Rasmussen’s Burley CD RN OA AJX DD WGS
  • 2006-Not awarded
  • 2005-Apple Blossom’s Caber CGC TT CSD TDI CD NDD
  • 2004-Derby’s Very Jerry
  • 2003-Ch. Lone Star’s Ace UD OA OAJ OAP HTDIs HRDI s DD VGSX
  • 2002-Hunter VCD1 OA NJP DD NWPD WWD WGS
  • 2001-Plum Tree Rhett Butler von Schatz
  • 2000-Ch Twin Pine’s Avenue v Indianola CD DD TDD WWDS VGS
  • 1999-Schonste Engi Robertson UDX TD
  • 1998-Mar-Dal Albrecht CD
  • 1997-Sennenhof’s Mark

Exemplary Junior Award-To honor the Junior (age 9 to 18) who has demonstrated exemplary sportsmanship and dedication to the GSMD through participation in various events or community service that has contributed to the welfare of the breed or the GSMDCA.

  • 2015-Summer Ney
  • 2014-Not awarded
  • 2013-Not awarded
  • 2012-Nathan Houha
  • 2011-Not awarded
  • 2010-Not awarded
  • 2009-Hanna Fournell-Farrell
  • 2008-Not awarded
  • 2007-Chloe Sienkewicz
  • 2006-Shelby Ney
  • 2005-Tiffany Gonzales

AKC Outstanding Sportsmanship Award-This award honors those individuals who deserve special recognition that have made a difference in the sport of purebred dogs, embodied the AKC Code of Sportsmanship, and have been an active and valued member of an AKC member club. Medallions are awarded solely at the club’s discretion.

  • 2015-Debbie Fields
  • 2014-Sue Copeland
  • 2013-Megan Westenmeyer
  • 2012-Susan McClintick
  • 2011-Jan Collins
  • 2010-Cilla Phillips
  • 2009-Kathy Nebel
  • 2008-Steve Likevich
  • 2007-Blanche Roberts
  • 2006-Sue Urban

OFA Champion of Health- Celebrates dogs that have achieved significant accomplishments, whether in the ring, field, performance events, as working dogs, or as producers, AND that have the full complement of breed appropriate health screening.

  • 2015-Not Awarded
  • 2014-Not Awarded
  • 2013-Not Awarded
  • 2012-Ch Matterhorn WhisperingPalms Pleiades CD, RA, NAP, NJP, NFP, JHD, WPDX, DD, WWD, TT, VGS
  • 2011-Ch Shadetree’s Xenia of Twinpines UDX, RE, AXP, MJP,VGSX,MDD,BDD,WWD